Privacy Policy

EU Regulation 2016/679, Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, etc

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe the management of this website as regards the processing of the personal data of its users/visitors.

This is an informative notice provided, pursuant to Articles 13 and 14 of EU Regulation 2016/679, to those connecting to the corporate website of Simec Group Srl at the address www.simecgroup.com.

This notice is provided exclusively in relation to the aforementioned website and other websites of Simec Group, but not in relation to other third-party sites that may be visited by the user via links.

Simec Group guarantees compliance with national and international regulations regarding the protection of personal data (EU Regulation 2016/679, Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, etc.).

Users/visitors should read this Privacy Policy carefully before submitting any personal information and/or completing any electronic form on the website.

 

Data Controller

The Data Controller Simec Group srl, with registered office in Via G. Verga 17, 21057 Olgiate Olona (VA), ITALY.

Categories of parties to whom data may be communicated or brought to the attention of privacy@simecgroup.com

Type and source of data processed

 

1) Browsing data

In principle, it is possible to browse the website without having to provide any personal data. The website is divided into separate sections, some of which may require data entry and others of which may not.

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, as part of their normal operation, some personal information that is implicitly transmitted in the use of internet communication protocols.

This information, by its nature, may, through association and the processing of data held by third parties, allow users/visitors to be identified (e.g. via their IP address, computer domain names used to connect to the website, etc.).

This data is mainly used to elaborate statistical information, to check the correct functioning of the website and to make browsing more efficient.

Such web contact data is not retained after processing, except as required for the investigation of any computer crimes against the website.

 

No data deriving from the web service will be communicated or disseminated to unauthorized third parties.

 

For further information specifically in relation to cookies, please refer to the dedicated.

 

2) Data provided voluntarily by users/visitors

When users/visitors, connecting to this website, send personal information in order to access certain services (e.g. newsletters, competition subscriptions) or to make requests via email, this action entails acquisition by Simec Group of the sender’s address and/or other personal data. This data shall then be processed exclusively in order to respond to the particular request or to provide the service.

 

Personal data provided by users/visitors shall only be communicated to third parties if communication is necessary in order to comply with the requests of the users/visitors themselves.

Purposes of the processing of personal data

 

Listed below are the purposes of the processing of personal data, i.e. information conferred directly by users through the completion of online forms, through the use of social networks or acquired automatically during navigation.

Additional specific informative notices may be provided and published from time to time on the website in relation to individual operations involving the provision of specific personal data (e.g. in the case of special events, competitions, etc.)

 

The purposes of the processing of personal data are to:

  1. Improve and customize the user experience of the website.
  2. Allow registration on the website in order to access specific sections of the website and to provide and manage the various services offered.
  3. Allow users to publish their own content directly on the website or on websites managed independently by third parties with which Simec Group has completed agreements to this effect, such as, by way of example but not limited to, social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, etc. (hereinafter referred to as “Social Networks”).
  4. With prior consent, carry out marketing activities such as the sending of promotional and advertising material in relation to Simec Group, also by email, mms and text message;
  5. Respond to user requests in relation to the products and services of Simec Group.
Processing methods

 

The processing of personal data is performed using automated tools (e.g. using electronic procedures and storage media) and/or manually (e.g. on paper) for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data was collected and, in any case, in compliance with applicable regulations in force.

In relation to such processing, Simec Group has taken opportune security measures to ensure data integrity and confidentiality. Personal data processed for administrative, contractual and legal purpose are stored for 10 years at least.

Optional nature of data provision

 

The provision of data is optional but necessary to provide our service or answer your question: refusal to provide the same will not allow Simec Group to handle your request.

Communication and Transfer of Personal Data

 

Personal data may be brought to the attention of Simec Group employees or collaborators who, based on specific operating directions, are formally in charge of and authorized to data processing. Such parties are formally appointed and authorized to process and receive opportune operational instructions in this regard. Furthermore, the data may be processed by external companies which Simec Group may make use of in relation to the management of the contractual relationship with customers or for its own organizational needs and its activities. The data is, in any case, not subject to general disclosure.

Rights of the Data Subject

 

The Data Subject, to whom personal data refers, may exercise his/her rights in relation to the Data Controller at any time in accordance with EU Regulation 679/2016. Thus, the Data Subject has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him/her and its communication in intelligible form. The Data Subject also has the right to obtain indications on the origin of the data, the purposes of processing, processing methods, the Data Controller and its Representative and the parties to whom the data may be communicated.

The Data Subject has the right to have the data corrected, supplemented and updated, as well as deleted or transformed into an anonymous form. The Data Subject may request the cessation at any time of processing activities related to direct marketing, commercial communications and market research.

Updates

 

This Privacy Policy has been in force since 25th May 2018. Following regulatory changes, indications from the Supervisory Authorities or organization changes, Simec Group has the faculty to update this document. The updates versions will be made available on the company’s website; we thus recommend users to regularly visit the relevant section of the website.

Cookies

 

Users are informed that some pages of this site use technical or session "cookies" in order to customize the service offered, recognizing the User in the case of subsequent visits to the site (in case of consent has been provided, for example in consequence of opt-in requests).

We do not use profiling cookies or those for the transmission of personal information.

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that it warns you of the presence of a cookie and therefore decide whether to accept it or not. You can also automatically refuse all cookies by activating the appropriate option in the browser. If the User decides not to accept "cookies" he may occasionally encounter problems in using some pages of this site.

More details in the appropriate Cookies notice on the site.